MARKMAN, J.
[…] However, we need not engage in speculation about this, because the Legislature affirmatively foreclosed the possibility that the definition of "forest road" could be imported into the highway exception by crafting that definition to distinguish between "forest roads" and those "highways" that come within the scope of the highway exception. Again, MCL 324.81101(f) defines "forest road" as "a hard surfaced road, gravel or dirt road, or other route capable of travel by a 2-wheel drive, 4-wheel conventional vehicle designed for