MARKMAN, J.
[…] A DNR witness, who specialized in the development and maintenance of forest roads and trails, provided an affidavit that stated:
Thus, according to the DNR, the Trail is both a "trail" and a "route." Plaintiff's accident occurred on the portion of the Trail that is considered a "route." Furthermore, according to the DNR, the Trail permits mixed uses. The Trail is "primarily" used for recreational vehicle riding purposes, and to that end, ORVs are permitted on all portions of the Trail year-round when passable (the Trail is not
MCL 8.3a instructs that when a nontechnical word is not statutorily defined, it "shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language . . . ." However, construing the elusive word "trailway" according to its "common and approved usage of the language" proves to be a difficult, if not impossible, task. As mentioned, not only is "trailway" not defined by the GTLA, but it is not defined in most general dictionaries either.