MARKMAN, J.
[…] Again, MCL 324.81101(f) defines "forest road" as "a hard surfaced road, gravel or dirt road, or other route capable of travel by a 2-wheel drive, 4-wheel conventional vehicle designed for
After concluding that the Trail is properly classified as a "trailway," we next address whether this "trailway" falls within the definition of "highway" in MCL 691.1401(e)—that is, whether it is a "a public highway, road, or street that is open for public travel and includes bridges, sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, and culverts on the "highway." We conclude that it is not. This definition does not include within its scope all trailways, but includes only those "trailways" that are "on the highway."